Exhibition

27 May 2023

FULL PROGRAM: UPS

Opening: 1 April 2023, 14.00

UPS identity designed by Dante Carlos and Sean van den Steenhoven

For the months of April and May 2023, Ultradependent Public School (UPS) will transform BAK, basis voor actuele kunst, into a schoolhouse featuring many trainings and other curricular activities. Below you can find an overview of all the upcoming events.

Schedule 

00. OPENING

Saturday, 01 April 2023, 14:00–22:00 hrs  
RRRadiossage
Reading Rhythms Club
Free entrance, no registration.

01. TRAINING

Sundays, 02 April 2023 and 21 May 2023 12:00–18:00 hrs 
Connect/Re:connect—On The (Im)possibilities of Online Radio  
Stranded FM (Jolijt Bosch and Luke Cohlen)
More info and registration

02. TRAINING

Wednesday–Friday, 12–14 April 2023, 12:00–18:00 hrs 
Be(com)ing A Monument, 2023
Czar Kristoff
More info and registration

03. TRAINING

Wednesday–Friday, 12–14 April 2023, 12:00–18:00 hrs 
Shapeshifting Sports Camp
Gabriel Fontana and Maria Molteni
More info and registration

04. TRAINING

Friday–Sunday, 14–16 April 2023, 12:00–18:00 hrs 
Tales of Symbologies Here and Then, Now and There
Hussein Shikha and Sadrie Alves
More info and registration

05. TRAINING

Saturday, 15 April 2023, 11:00–19:00 hrs  
Violencia Fantasia
ULTRAEMERGENCE
Deseo Real (Pablo Marte, Lorenzo Llamas) and Carla Arcos
More info and registration

06. WEEKEND CURRICULUM

Sunday, 16 April 2023, 16:00–18:00 hrs 
Re-Posing: Resistance, Respiration, and Resolution
ULTRASPIRIT
Alfred Marasigan, Jason Dy, SJ, Staci Bu Shea, Renan Laru-an, and companions
More info and registration

07. TRAINING

Wednesday–Friday, 19–21 April 2023, 12:00–18:00 hrs 
Ulises Friends School
Ulises
More info and registration

08. WEEKEND CURRICULUM

Saturday–Sunday, 22–23 April 2023, 11:00–18:00 hrs
Ultrastudio XXL
ULTRASTUDIO
BB Workshop at Gerrit Rietveld Academie and Sandberg Instituut
(Miquel Hervás Gómez and Ott Metusala), Lila Athanasiadou, and comrades.
More info and registration

09. TRAINING

Friday–Saturday, 28–29 April 2023, 12:00–18:00 hrs 
Huisje, Boompje, Beestje (D.A.F.O.N.T.)
An intergenerational graphic design workshop using the Monster’s Tools
Glenda Martinus and Jeanine van Berkel
More info and registration

10. WEEKEND CURRICULUM

Saturday–Sunday, 29–30 April 2023, 10:00-20:00 hrs 
An Emergent Assembly
ULTRAEMERGENCE
Carla Arcos, Lorenzo García-Andrade Llamas, and many.
More info

11. TRAINING

Wednesday–Thursday, 03–04 May 2023, 12:00–18:00 hrs 
Too Late To Say Sorry? 
James Rae Parnell
More info and registration

12. WEEKEND CURRICULUM

Saturday, 6 May 2023, 15:30–19:00 hrs
Sunday, 7 May 2023, 12:00–18:00 hrs
Critical Circulation Mi
ULTRACIRCULATION
Elaine W. Ho, Wan Ing Que, and others.
More info and registration

13. Training

Wednesday–Friday, 10–12 May 2023, 12:00–18:00 hrs 
The Diamond Mind II 
Linda Zeb Hang
More info and registration

14. TRAINING

Wednesday–Friday, 10–12 May 2023, 12:00–18:00 hrs 
Complaint Making: Setting Up Conflict-Positive Spaces for Community Building Praxis
Vishnu Vardhani Rajan
More info and registration

15. WEEKEND CURRICULUM

Saturday–Sunday, 13–14 May 2023, 12:00–18:00 hrs 
Situated Kitchen Ultratranslation Marathon
ULTRAHOSPITALITY
Escuela de Garaje (Santiago Pinyol) and more.
More info and registration

16. TRAINING

Wednesday–Friday, 17–19 May 2023, 12:00–18:00 hrs 
Belonging: Thou shalt not worship at the altar of access
ULTRAMETHODS
Sandra Lange
More info and registration

17. WEEKEND CURRICULUM

FridaySaturday, 1921 May 2023
Ultrasympathetic Ultratranslation: Re-Languaging Justice
A symposium toward the possibility of naming the world
ULTRATRANSLATION
Jen/Eleana Hofer, Alejandro Navarrete, and guests.
More info and registration

18. Training

Wednesday–Friday, 24–26 May 2023, 12:00–18:00 hrs 
Making Culturally Relevant Books Accessible with Speed and Elegance.
Hopscotch Reading Room (Erin Honeycutt and siddhartha lokanandi
)
More info and registration

19. TRAINING

Thursday–Friday, 25–26 May 2023, 12:00–18:00 hrs 
Resharpening Blobby
ULTRAMETHODS
Publifluor (David Le Simple, Femke Snelting, Ludivine Loiseau, Nathan Izbicki, Olivier Bertrand, Pierre Huyghebaert, and Sophie Boiron)
More info and registration

20. WEEKEND CURRICULUM (FINISSAGE)

Saturday, 27 May 2023, 17:00–24:30 hrs  
THUNDER
ULTRADISTRO
Espacio Estamos Bien (Francisca Khamis Giacoman and Mariana Jurado Rico) and surprise.
More info 

Made possible by

Suggestions from the archive