Performance

1 mei 2016

 

Universal Anthem (2013) uitgevoerd door het Zuilens Fanfarecorps

On Sunday 1 May 2016, together with Centraal Museum and the Zuilens Fanfare Corps Utrecht, BAK hosts four live performances of Société Réaliste’s work Universal Anthem (2013). As a part of the Cultural Sunday titled “Bestemming Bereikt”, or Destination Reached, the piece is played on four different locations throughout the city center. The performance at the Centraal Museum ends with a conversation between museum director Edwin Jacobs and artists Ferenc Gróf (Société Réaliste) and Jonas Staal on the creation of this universal anthem and questions around the notions of national identity and citizenship.

Times and locations:

  • 13.15 hrs.: Domplein
  • 14.00 hrs.: Stadhuisbrug
  • 14.45 hrs.: Utrechts Archief
  • 15.30 hrs.: Centraal Museum

In samenwerking met

suggesties uit het archief

Training

Training

Discursief

18 september–22 december 2019

Trainingsprogramma Trainings for the Not-Yet

1. 18–22.09. 2019. Proscenium–Performing Institutions
Training met Adelita Husni-Bey | Tickets
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
2. 26–28.09. 2019. Unforgetting & Reconnecting: Story Mapping
Training met Nancy Jouwe en Denise Valentine | Tickets
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
3. 2–6.10. 2019. Mad About Study
Training met Joy Mariama Smith | Tickets
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
4. 9–12.10. 2019. Each Step Yields Depth
Training met Chloë Bass
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
5. 9 & 11.2019. More than Friends
Training met Staci Bu Shea
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
6. 10.10.2019. Say YES to Consent
Training met Laced-Up Project
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
7. 12.10 2019. Care, Accountability, and Relation
Training met Whitney Stark
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
8. 16–20.10. 2019. Decommodifying Housing: How to Get There?
Training met Homebaked Community Land Trust (CLT) (Britt Jurgensen en Marianne Heaslip), De Nieuwe Meent (Selçuk Balamir), de Kasko (Joska Ottjes), Refugee Collective We Are Here, Elke Uitentuis, Ethel Baraona Pohl, and Irene Calabuch Mirón
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
9. 16–20.10. 2019. The Diego de la Vega Coffee Co-op Autumn School
Training met Fran Ilich
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
10. 22–26.10.2019. Open Access: Organizing Accessibility from the Grassroots
Training met Carmen Papalia
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
11. 29–31.10 2019 & 3.11.2019. A Week By & For: Designing Inclusive Spaces.
Training met De Voorkamer (Pim van der Mijl en Shay Raviv)
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
12. 1–2.11. 2019. Voices of New Women
Training met New Women Connectors
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
13. 6–9.11. 2019. (New) Formats of Care in Times of Violence
Training met Patricia Kaersenhout
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
14. 13–17.11.2019 . Propositions #9: Deserting from the Culture Wars
Trainingen, lezingen, en panel discussies, in samenwerking met Sven Lütticken
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
15. 20–22.11. 2019. Community Futurisms
Training met Black Quantum Futurism
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
16. 27.11–1.12. 2019. An investigation into collective work-processes for self-determination
Training met Hamada al-Joumah en Yasmine Eid-Sabbagh
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
17. 27.11–1.12. 2019
QFCPSSBBXOXO:
Queer and Feminist
Physical and Critical
Self-Defense and Support
Bloc of Bodies

Training met een subdivisie van To Be Determined (Clara Balaguer en Gabriel Fontana)
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
18. 4–5.12. 2019. Disrupting Neoliberal Urban Governance: New Organizational Forms for the Immediate Future
Training met Urban Front (David Harvey en Miguel Robles-Durán)
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
19. 6–7.12. 2019. Propositions #10: Instituting Otherwise
Symposium met Maria Hlavajova, Laura Raicovich en anderen
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
20. 11–15.12.2019. Exploring Untimely Togetherness
Training met Beatrice Catanzaro, Kolar Aparna, en Mehbratu Efrem Gebreab
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
21. 11–15.12. 2019. Training for the Underwater(ed) Land
Training met Qanat
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
22. 18–22.12. 2019. Kitchen Atlases
Training met Bakudapan Food Study Group