Congres

18-24 maart 2013

FORMER WEST: Documents, Constellations, Prospects

  • Learning Place, FORMER WEST: Documents, Constellation, Prospects, Berlijn, 18–24 maart 2013, foto: Ernie Buts

Het gehele verloop van FORMER WEST: Documents, Constellations, Prospects is hier beschikbaar.

In de meest uiteenlopende samenstellingen van documenten en vooruitzichten (prospects) bieden kunstwerken, lezingen, debatten, repetities en performances meerdere ontmoetingen met het publiek, om zo de dialoog aan te gaan over de wereldloop van 1989 tot aan het heden – en daar voorbij te denken.

FORMER WEST: Documents, Constellations, Prospects is georganiseerd in vijf deelstromen. Studenten zijn dagelijks betrokken bij de Learning Place – die gerealiseerd is in samenwerking met internationale cultuurinstellingen, universiteiten en kunstacademies en is geïntegreerd in contemporaine onderhandelingen over Art Production, Infrastructure, and Insurgent Cosmopolitanism. Daarnaast bieden de bijdragen onder de overkoepelende titel Dissident Knowledges dynamische interventies in het doorlopende programma, in de vorm van kunstwerken, performances en statements.

Voor meer informatie over FORMER WEST, zie hier.

CURRENTS:

ART PRODUCTION

The gap that has traditionally existed between artistic and non-artistic labor is increasingly narrowing, with artistic labor becoming more representative of society’s functioning as a whole. As the Internet has become the main worksite for art production and thus has become controllable in ways it never was before, this current raises new questions concerning the political dimensions of art and the role of the artist in contemporary society.

With contributions by: Franco Berardi Bifo, Alice Escher, Boaz Levin, Stefan Träger, Till Wittwer, Marina Naprushkina, Office for Anti-Propaganda, Qiu Zhijie, Hito Steyerl, Anton Vidokle.

Conceptualized by Boris Groys.

INFRASTRUCTURE

When we in the West, or in the industrialized, technologized societies, congratulate ourselves on having a well-functioning infrastructure, we forget the degree to which these have become protocols that bind and confine us in their demand to be conserved and resisted. In recognition of the need to think far beyond the models of organizational structures needed for the operation of a society or institution, this current offers a starting point from which to develop new pathways to understand infrastructure.

With contributions by: Köken Ergun, Stefano Harney, Adrian Heathfield, Louis Moreno, Füsun Türetken with Burak Arikan.

Conceptualized by Irit Rogoff.

INSURGENT COSMOPOLITANISM

Our comprehension of the polity has long been centered on the assumption of a consensual political contract between citizen and state. Recent insurgent upheavals, however, have unmasked this consensus as fiction, retrieving the ideal of cosmopolitanism as an active and critical strategy that sets itself against the grain of national(ist) restrictions. This current explores the continuing presence of a revolutionary hope of achieving solidarity through identifying points of affinity, shared criticality, and common affirmation.

With contributions by: Homi K. Bhabha, Nina Fischer and Maroan el Sani, Ranjit Hoskote, Nikos Papastergiadis, Rasha Salti, Praneet Soi and Allan deSouza, Dolores Zinny and Juan Maidagan.

Conceptualized by Ranjit Hoskote.

DISSIDENT KNOWLEDGES

Defying conventional fictions and their established doctrines and institutions requires tapping into knowledges that offer new archives from which to read our contemporary moment. Often kept hidden in the cracks of our attention economy, this current uncovers and formulates knowledges that, by being at once embedded and excluded, have the power to both resist the known and propose new imaginaries of how things could be otherwise.

With contributions by: Maria Thereza Alves and Jimmie Durham, Daniel Baker, Neil Beloufa, James Benning, Ethel Brooks, Tania Bruguera, Chen Chieh-jen, Chto Delat?/What is to be done?, Phil Collins, Josef Dabernig, Ekaterina Degot, Manthia Diawara, Marlene Dumas, Marcus Geiger, Nida Ghouse, IRWIN, Hassan Kahn, Július Koller, Nicolas Kozakis and Raoul Vaneigem, Li Ran Thomas Locher, Sharon Lockhart, Teresa Margolles, Radhouane El Meddeb, Aernout Mik, Nástio Mosquito, Rabih Mroué, Marion von Osten, Stefan Panhans, Piotr Piotrowski, Rasha Salti, Christoph Schlingensief with Nina Wetzel, Matthias Lilienthal, and Paul Poet, Keiko Sei, Mladen Stilinovic, Christopher Kulendran Thomas, and Tom Trevatt, Ultra-red.

FORMER WEST Berlin Public Editorial Meeting moderated by Simon Sheikh.

Prospective Statements moderated by Boris Buden.

Conceptualized by Maria Hlavajova and Kathrin Rhomberg.

Learning Place

Learning Place
18.–24.03.2013
FORMER WEST: Documents, Constellations, Prospects—Learning Place

suggesties uit het archief

Training

Training

Discursief

18 september–22 december 2019

Trainingsprogramma Trainings for the Not-Yet

1. 18–22.09. 2019. Proscenium–Performing Institutions
Training met Adelita Husni-Bey | Tickets
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
2. 26–28.09. 2019. Unforgetting & Reconnecting: Story Mapping
Training met Nancy Jouwe en Denise Valentine | Tickets
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
3. 2–6.10. 2019. Mad About Study
Training met Joy Mariama Smith | Tickets
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
4. 9–12.10. 2019. Each Step Yields Depth
Training met Chloë Bass
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
5. 9 & 11.2019. More than Friends
Training met Staci Bu Shea
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
6. 10.10.2019. Say YES to Consent
Training met Laced-Up Project
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
7. 12.10 2019. Care, Accountability, and Relation
Training met Whitney Stark
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
8. 16–20.10. 2019. Decommodifying Housing: How to Get There?
Training met Homebaked Community Land Trust (CLT) (Britt Jurgensen en Marianne Heaslip), De Nieuwe Meent (Selçuk Balamir), de Kasko (Joska Ottjes), Refugee Collective We Are Here, Elke Uitentuis, Ethel Baraona Pohl, and Irene Calabuch Mirón
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
9. 16–20.10. 2019. The Diego de la Vega Coffee Co-op Autumn School
Training met Fran Ilich
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
10. 22–26.10.2019. Open Access: Organizing Accessibility from the Grassroots
Training met Carmen Papalia
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
11. 29–31.10 2019 & 3.11.2019. A Week By & For: Designing Inclusive Spaces.
Training met De Voorkamer (Pim van der Mijl en Shay Raviv)
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
12. 1–2.11. 2019. Voices of New Women
Training met New Women Connectors
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
13. 6–9.11. 2019. (New) Formats of Care in Times of Violence
Training met Patricia Kaersenhout
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
14. 13–17.11.2019 . Propositions #9: Deserting from the Culture Wars
Trainingen, lezingen, en panel discussies, in samenwerking met Sven Lütticken
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
15. 20–22.11. 2019. Community Futurisms
Training met Black Quantum Futurism
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
16. 27.11–1.12. 2019. An investigation into collective work-processes for self-determination
Training met Hamada al-Joumah en Yasmine Eid-Sabbagh
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
17. 27.11–1.12. 2019
QFCPSSBBXOXO:
Queer and Feminist
Physical and Critical
Self-Defense and Support
Bloc of Bodies

Training met een subdivisie van To Be Determined (Clara Balaguer en Gabriel Fontana)
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
18. 4–5.12. 2019. Disrupting Neoliberal Urban Governance: New Organizational Forms for the Immediate Future
Training met Urban Front (David Harvey en Miguel Robles-Durán)
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
19. 6–7.12. 2019. Propositions #10: Instituting Otherwise
Symposium met Maria Hlavajova, Laura Raicovich en anderen
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
20. 11–15.12.2019. Exploring Untimely Togetherness
Training met Beatrice Catanzaro, Kolar Aparna, en Mehbratu Efrem Gebreab
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
21. 11–15.12. 2019. Training for the Underwater(ed) Land
Training met Qanat
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
22. 18–22.12. 2019. Kitchen Atlases
Training met Bakudapan Food Study Group