Privacy Statement

BAK, basis voor actuele kunst BAK, located at Pauwstraat 13a, 3512 TG Utrecht, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as explained in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

BAK, basis voor actuele kunst

Pauwstraat 13a

3512 TG Utrecht

The Netherlands

+31 030 2316125

[email protected]

 

Personal data that we process

BAK, basis voor actuele kunst processes your personal data when you use our services and/or because you deliver this data to us yourself. In light of European regulation concerning data protection (GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation), we give an overview of what kinds of personal data we process.

Below is an overview of the personal data that we process. This data is collected depending on the kind of service you are using.

– First and last name

– Address

– Telephone number

– Email address

– IBAN

 

Particular and/or sensitive personal data that we process

BAK, basis voor actuele kunst does not have the intention to collect data from online and offline visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless we have permission from their parents or guardians. Please be aware that we cannot check online if a visitor is older than 16. Therefore, we advise guardians to be engaged in the online activities of their children in order to prevent the collection of personal data of children without their permission. If you believe we have collected personal data of a minor without this permission, please contact us via [email protected]. We will check it, and if this is indeed the case we will remove the data.

 

Goals with which and bases upon which we process personal data

BAK, basis voor actuele kunst processes your personal data with the following goals:

– Processing your payment

– Sending newsletters and invitations for events and openings

– Sending press releases (when you are listed in our press database)

– Calling or emailing when needed so as to provide the services you requested

– To be able to send you certain goods or services that you requested

– BAK, basis voor actuele kunst also processes personal data when we are legally obligated to, for instance, data we need in order to complete our tax returns.

 

Automated decision making

BAK, basis voor actuele kunst does not make decisions based on automated processing about issues that could have (considerable) consequences for people (for instance, job applications). This is in reference to decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without the interference of a human (for instance, an employee of BAK, basis voor actuele kunst).

 

Systems that are used by BAK for the processing of personal data

BAK, basis voor actuele kunst uses the following computer programs or systems:

 

Access

To process all of our contacts, we use Microsoft Access. This database is primarily used as a digital address book. In this database, personal data like names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers are processed. In addition, we maintain a short description of the relationship between the contact and BAK (which projects someone was involved in, which books were ordered, etc.). This latter information is maintained so as to ensure your contact information is used appropriately.

 

Zimbra

We use the emailing program Zimbra. In this program, the email addresses of people whom we have been in contact with are saved. In addition, any personal data that is mentioned in emails stays within the emails in their histories. Because it is not feasible to delete this personal data in a systematic way, we only delete this data upon request.

 

Archive

For all of its projects, BAK, basis voor actuele kunst maintains both a digital and a paper archive. These archives may contain personal data from people who collaborated on or participated in a project of BAK, basis voor actuele kunst. For practical reasons, we cannot retroactively delete all personal data in the digital archive, but we strive to do this in a timely manner for the paper archive according to legal retention periods.

 

How long we save personal data

BAK, basis voor actuele kunst strives to not save any personal data longer than needed to realize the goals for which your data is being collected. We make use of the following retention periods:

Marketing data (for instance, the newsletter): after you unsubscribe, we save this data for a maximum of 2 years.

Administrative data (like invoices from self-employed people): we are legally obligated to save the data for 7 years.

Job applications: these are saved for 4 weeks after the procedure. In case we want to save this data for a longer period of time, we will give the reason for this and ask for permission.

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

BAK, basis voor actuele kunst shares personal data with third parties when this is necessary for acting upon an agreement for providing requested services or to abide by legal obligations (if applicable). With companies that process your data that are commissioned by us, we enter into a data processing agreement to ensure the same level of safety and confidentiality of your personal data that BAK, basis for actuele kunst maintains. BAK, basis voor actuele kunst remains responsible for this processing. In any other circumstance, BAK, basis voor actuele kunst shares your personal data with third parties only with your explicit permission.

 

Mailchimp

We use the mailing program Mailchimp to send out our newsletters and invitations to openings and events. To be able to send newsletters, we need email addresses from subscribers. Also, we request first and last names so that we can send out personalized newsletters, and language preferences so that we can send newsletters in the preferred language. We have a data processing agreement with Mailchimp that complies with GDPR legislation. Their privacy policy, which can be read here, describes how they process this data.

 

Eventbrite

For ticket sales, we us Eventbrite. Through this platform, we receive the names and email addresses of customers so that we can put together a guest list and can reach out directly to customers for updates on the event (for instance, changes in the program, cancellations, practical issues, etc.). You can unsubscribe from these emails via the “opt out” option that appears in the emails or by changing your email preferences in your Eventbrite profile.

For ticket sales for our events, we usually link the Eventbrite event to the related Facebook event. When you buy a ticket through Facebook, Eventbrite will save data from your profile. This data is used by Eventbrite according their privacy policy, which you can read here.

Eventbrite processes your personal data through the ticket sales. Because Eventbrite has a Privacy Shield certification, there is no need to enter into a data processing agreement with this organization. The Privacy Shield certification ensures that all personal data from the EER that is processed by Eventbrite stays protected in accordance to European standards regarding data protection when this data is transferred and processed by Eventbrite and its partners in the United States. Read more about the European data protection at Eventbrite here.

 

Kovoks

All our files are saved in a cloud environment managed by the ICT company Kovoks. We will enter a data processing agreement with Kovoks in accordance to current European legislation regarding data protection.

 

Cookies or comparable techniques

BAK, basis voor actuele kunst only uses technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer, tablet, or smart phone when visiting the website for the first time. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and to improve your browsing experience. They ensure the website is working as it should and, for instance, remember your preferred settings. They also help us to optimize our website. You can disable cookies by changing your browser settings. You can also delete all previously saved information through the settings on your browser.

We make use of analytical cookies so as to measure the usage of our website. Data collected with these cookies is combined to enable statistical analysis with the help of Google Analytics. We have entered a data processing agreement with Google Analytics in accordance to current European legislation.

 

Inspect, change, or remove data

You have the right to request to inspect, correct, or remove your personal data. You also have the rights to retract permissions for the processing of your data, to object to the processing of your personal data by BAK, basis voor actuele kunst, and to data portability. This means you can request that we share the personal data we have of you with you or another organization that you determine.

You can send a request to inspect, correct, remove, and/or transfer your personal data, a request to retract your permissions, or an objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]

In order to ensure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In the copy, blacken your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and social security number. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, of your request.

BAK, basis voor actuele kunst also would like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be made through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we secure personal data

BAK, basis voor actuele kunst takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted public disclosure, and illicit changes. If you think your data is not secured safely or if there are signs of misuse, please contact us at [email protected]