Education program

    The Southern Summer School

    Dorine van Meel & Nelmarie du Preez

    BAK, Utrecht (NL)

    Public Program The Southern Summer School

    Saturday 25.02.2017

    14.00 hrs: Reading Program with contributions by Nelmarie du Preez, Alfie Martis, Uzair Ben Ebrahim, Phumzile Twala, Thato Magano, Simangaliso Sibiya, Gisela Carrasco-Miro, and Sandra Nanteza; simultaneously Ilga Minjon will conduct radio interviews with Sara-Aimee Verity, Simangaliso Sibiya, Nelmarie du Preez, Dorine van Meel, a.o.

    17.00 hrs: Dinner and Drinks

    18.00 hrs: Panel Discussion
    led by researcher and curator Imara Limon with Uzair Ben Ebrahim (#RhodesMustFall), Thato Magano (#FeeMustFall), and Inez Blanca van der Scheer and Jacqueline Tizora (University of Colour)

    20.00 hrs: Performance Program with contributions by Sarah-Aimee Verity and Gloria Holwerda-Williams

    22.00 hrs: Music Program By Scripted Reality (Ilga Minjon)

    Sunday 26.02.2017

    14.00 hrs: Lecture Program with contributions by Yvette Mutumba and Wayne Modest

    17.00 hrs: Dinner + Drinks

    18.00 hrs: Screening Program with video works by Judith Westerveld, Thato Magano, and Miguel Peres dos Santos

    Program Northern Winter Workshops

    15 October, 19.00–23.00 hrs: project Launch with dinner and drinks
    FLAT, Florijn 42, Amsterdam

    16 October, 14.00–16.00 hrs: Race, Aesthetics, and the City
    Reading group #1 by E.A.M., Butcher’s Tears, Karperweg 45, Amsterdam

    3 November, 19.00–21.00 hrs: Race, Aesthetics, and the City
    Reading group #2 by E.A.M., Butcher’s Tears, Karperweg 45, Amsterdam

    5 November, 14.00–17.00 hrs: Genocidal white Laughter
    Workshop by Teresa Diaz Nerio, FLAT, Florijn 42, Amsterdam

    21 November, 15.30–18.00 hrs: (Anti)Apartheid en (Anti)racisme in een neokoloniale tijd
    Workshop by Marjan Boelsma, IISH, Cruquiusweg 31, Amsterdam

    25 November, 19.00–21.00 hrs: Race, Aesthetics, and the City
    Reading group #3 by E.A.M., Helicopter, Beatrijsstraat 10, The Hague

    26 November, 15.00–17.00 hrs: Solidariteit vandaag in onze neokoloniale tijd
    Workshop by Marjan Boelsma, Framer Framed, Tolhuistuin, IJpromenade 2, Amsterdam

    17 December, 11.00–14.00 hrs: The Wretched of the Media
    Workshop #1 by Simone Zeefuik, Bijlmer Parktheater, Anton de Komplein 240, Amsterdam

    19 December, 19.00–21.00 hrs: Race, Aesthetics, and the City
    Reading group #4 by E.A.M., Helicopter, Beatrijsstraat 10, The Hague

    11 January, 19.00–21.00 hrs: Race, Aesthetics, and the City
    Reading group #5 by E.A.M., Peach, Grondherendijk 9B, Rotterdam

    14 January, 11.00–14.00 hrs: The Wretched of the Media
    Workshop #2 by Simone Zeefuik, Bijlmer Parktheater, Anton de Komplein 240, Amsterdam

    11 February, 19.00–21.00 hrs: Race, Aesthetics, and the City
    Reading group #6 by E.A.M., Peach, Grondherendijk 9B, Rotterdam

    12 February, 11.00–21.00 hrs: Social Justice Practices in Film & Online Media: Finding your Critical Voice
    Workshop by and screening with Bibi Fadlalla, (location tbc), Amsterdam